hotels in Swansea

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to Swansea Railway Station because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to Swansea Railway Station

The Grand Hotel
from £60

1. The Grand Hotel

0.03 miles from Swansea Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

Following extensive refurbishment, this landmark hotel boasts excellent facilities and a central location. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout. The Grand Hotel features a comfortable guest lounge, and traditional breakfasts are served daily in the breakfast room. The hotel’s rooms feature digital T... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Room service


The Dragon Hotel
from £60

2. The Dragon Hotel

0.26 miles from Swansea Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.2 / 10 map

This 4-star hotel is in Swansea city centre. It is fully air conditioned and offers a leisure club with a swimming pool, and a restaurant serving European-style cuisine. The hotel is just 15 miles from Rhossili Bay, voted one of the best beaches in the world. The Dragon Hotel has a lounge area and ... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


Windsor Lodge Hotel
from £40

3. Windsor Lodge Hotel

0.31 miles from Swansea Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 6.9 / 10 map

With a scenic view over Swansea Bay, Windsor Lodge Hotel offers free on-site parking and a garden for guests to relax in. This Georgian property also features a lounge with a coffee bar and a computer for guests to surf the web. Free Wi-Fi, an en suite bathroom and a flat-screen TV are provided in ... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Garden, Pets allowed


Dolphin SA1
from £37

4. Dolphin SA1

0.4 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.7 / 10 map

Located in Swansea, Dolphin SA1 offers rooms with free WiFi access throughout. The hotel features an on-site bar and a 24-hour front desk. Rooms at Dolphin SA1 come with a writing desk, a flat-screen TV and bathroom facilities fitted with either a bathtub or a shower. The suites also comprise a spa... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms


Premier Inn Swansea City Centre
from £53

5. Premier Inn Swansea City Centre

0.45 miles from Swansea Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

In the heart of Swansea's city centre, just 800 metres from the train station, this modern hotel offers great value, with an on-site restaurant and spacious, comfortable and modern en suite rooms. The Premier Inn Swansea City Centre is just 350 metres from Swansea Marina and within easy walking dis... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Church View

6. Church View

0.48 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Set in Swansea in the Glamorgan Region, this apartment is 700 metres from Grand Theatre. Swansea Beach is a 20 minute-walk away. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property. The kitchen is fitted with an oven, a microwave and a toaster, as well as a kettle. A flat-screen TV is available. Swansea... read more


What we like - Good value, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Morgans Hotel
from £85

7. Morgans Hotel

0.49 miles from Swansea Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.5 / 10 map

In Swansea’s historic Maritime Quarter, Morgans Hotel provides luxurious rooms with free Wi-Fi, 5 minutes’ walk from the city centre. This grade II listed building also has a relaxed restaurant and a stylish bar. Equipped with a plasma TV, DVD player and a sleek private bathroom, each air-condition... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service, Terrace


Premier Inn Swansea Waterfront
from £53

8. Premier Inn Swansea Waterfront

0.57 miles from Swansea Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.5 / 10 map

Situated on Swansea Waterfront, adjacent to Swansea Marina, this Premier Inn is a 15-minute walk from the city centre. The modern hotel features a 24-hour front desk and a traditional restaurant. The spacious rooms at Premier Inn Swansea Waterfront have a private bathroom and air conditioning. Each... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


South Quay Serviced Apartments

9. South Quay Serviced Apartments

0.59 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

South Quay Apartment is a self-catering accommodation located in Swansea. Free WiFi access is available. The property is 1.2 km from Grand Theatre and 600 metres from Swansea Marina. Complete with a dishwasher, the dining area also has an oven and an electric kettle. Featuring a bath, private bathr... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Marina Apartment

10. Marina Apartment

0.7 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.8 / 10 map

Marina Apartment is a self-catering accommodation located in Victoria Quay, in the award-winning village of Swansea. It enjoys marina views and is within walking distance of local facilities, the beach and the walkways to Mumbles The apartment can sleep up to 4 people. There is a double bedroom and... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi


Penthouse Apartment

11. Penthouse Apartment

0.74 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

Situated in Swansea Bay, the Penthouse Apartment offers self-catering accommodation with free onsite parking and sea views. With hardwood flooring, the spacious apartment includes an open plan living area with a flat-screen TV and a CD player. The dining area leads to a balcony. The Penthouse Apart... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms


Bay Apartments

12. Bay Apartments

0.77 miles from Swansea Railway Station

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.8 / 10 map

Bay Apartments offer modern, fully equipped and furnished apartments on Swansea Marina, with views over Swansea Bay. A 20-minute walk from Swansea city centre, the apartments are all individually styled. Some units also feature free WiFi. Decorated with warm colours, the apartments have 1 or 2 doub... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Swansea Marriott Hotel
from £84

13. Swansea Marriott Hotel

0.78 miles from Swansea Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8 / 10 map

This beachfront hotel has dramatic views of Swansea Bay, and is a short stroll from the town centre. The M4 motorway, golf courses and the Gower Peninsula are nearby. Free WiFi is available in public areas. The Swansea Marriott boasts a leisure area with a fitness centre, a swimming pool and a sau... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Garden, Restaurant, Room service, Terrace


Waterfront Apartments
from £132

14. Waterfront Apartments

0.78 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

Just a mile from Swansea city centre, Waterfront Apartments are a collection of apartments with views of Swansea Bay and its beaches, an outside decked area and free Wi-Fi. The master bedroom has an en suite power shower and bespoke furniture. There is an additional bathroom with bath and shower. ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms


Apartment Meridian Bay
from £108

15. Apartment Meridian Bay

0.81 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.8 / 10 map

Located 700 metres from Grand Theatre in Swansea, this apartment features free WiFi. Offering free private parking, the apartment is 400 metres from Swansea Marina. The kitchen features a dishwasher and an oven, as well as a kettle. Towels and bed linen are available in this self-catering accommoda... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi


Swansea Apartments

16. Swansea Apartments

0.84 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Situated 1.3 km from Swansea and 47 km from Ilfracombe, Swansea Apartments offers pet-friendly accommodation in Swansea Bay. The property is 28 km from Bridgend and free private parking is featured. The kitchen comes with a dishwasher. A flat-screen TV is offered. There is a private bathroom with a... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


Village Hotel Swansea
from £80

17. Village Hotel Swansea

0.87 miles from Swansea Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.3 / 10 map

Located opposite the Kings Dock, Village Hotel Swansea is just a 5-minute drive from Swansea’s city centre. A heated indoor swimming pool, sauna and steam room feature in the hotel’s health club. Free WiFi is available throughout and free on-site parking is possible. A satellite TV with Sky Sports,... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service, Terrace


Tudor Court Hotel
from £35

18. Tudor Court Hotel

0.98 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 6.5 / 10 map

Tudor Court Hotel is located on the seafront in Swansea. There is limited free parking (parking spaces cannot be reserved) and free WiFi access is available in public areas. Rooms here will provide you with a TV and tea/coffee making facilities. The bathrooms also come with towels. Some rooms boast... read more


What we like - Bar, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Games room, Terrace


Dylan Thomas House
from £175

19. Dylan Thomas House

1.05 miles from Swansea Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.8 / 10 map

Enjoy exclusive use of this peaceful, beautifully restored Edwardian house, the birthplace of the poet Dylan Thomas. It can sleep 1 to 7 people across the 4 bedrooms. Swansea centre is 1 mile away and the start of the Gower Beaches is 5 miles away. The self-catering house has a retro Edwardian déco... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


The White House
from £40

20. The White House

1.06 miles from Swansea Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

This 4-star, beautifully appointed Victorian villa has free Wi-Fi throughout. It is 1 mile from Swansea city centre and close to shops, boutiques and restaurants. You will find a warm welcome, attention to detail and excellent customer care at The White House. Full English breakfasts are served in ... read more


What we like - Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


map view

location marker shows where Swansea Railway Station is located.

© Hotels in Swansea | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions